Welcome to the Barrie Bassmaster’s! We host 7 Qualifier Tournaments throughout the Bass fishing season each year, as well as 3 open tournaments that non-club members can join. It’s a great way to meet other Bass fishermen and have a lot of fun out on the water! At the beginning of every season, our members vote on their favourite lakes to fish in the Qualifier Series. Then, when it’s time for a tournament, teams are drawn at the meeting prior to the tournament, with boaters and non-boaters paired up. Come fish with us and enjoy an exciting day on the lake!
Club Qualifying Tournaments
2024
Perch Open – Lake Simcoe (Sibbalds Point) – Sat. May 4th
Pike Open – Sparrow Lake – Sat. June 1st
Clubbie #1 – Balsam Lake – Sat. June 15th
Clubbie #2 – GPool – Sat. June 22nd
Clubbie #3 – Severn River – Fri. July 19th
Clubbie #4 – Lake of Bays – Fri. July 26th
Clubbie #5 – Lake Couchiching – Sat. August 3rd
Clubbie #6 – Georgian Bay – Sun. August 18th
BBM Classic – Tri Lakes Huntsville – Sat. August 31st
Clubbie #7 – Lake Simcoe – TBA
Bass Open – Balsam Lake – Sat. September 14
BBM Simcoe Open – Lake Simcoe – Sat. October 19th
Pike Open – Sparrow Lake – Sat. June 1st
Clubbie #1 – Balsam Lake – Sat. June 15th
Clubbie #2 – GPool – Sat. June 22nd
Clubbie #3 – Severn River – Fri. July 19th
Clubbie #4 – Lake of Bays – Fri. July 26th
Clubbie #5 – Lake Couchiching – Sat. August 3rd
Clubbie #6 – Georgian Bay – Sun. August 18th
BBM Classic – Tri Lakes Huntsville – Sat. August 31st
Clubbie #7 – Lake Simcoe – TBA
Bass Open – Balsam Lake – Sat. September 14
BBM Simcoe Open – Lake Simcoe – Sat. October 19th
2023
AOY Standings 2023
Sturgeon Lake Clubby Standings
Lake Couchiching Clubby Standings
Lake of Bays Clubby Standings
Lake Simcoe Clubby Standings
Huntsville Tri Lakes Standings
BBM Classic – Lake Simcoe Standings
Georgian Bay Standings
Balsam Lake Clubby #7 – Sun September 17th
Qualifier Archives
NOTE
These results are based on each angler having 4 fish limits
2021
- AOY 2021
- Balsam Lake
- BBM 2020 Classic G Bay
- Lake Of Bays
- Six Mile Lake
- Geogrian Bay
- Lake Rosseau/Lake Joseph
- Lake Muskoka
- LAKE DALRYMPLE FUN TOURNY
- Lake Simcoe
2020
- 2020 AOY
- LAKE SIMCOE
- GEORGIAN BAY
- LAKE COUCHICHING
- LAKE MUSKOKA
- LAKE OF BAYS
- SIX MILE LAKE
- BASS LAKE
- LAKE COUCHICHING FUN EVENT
- LAKE SIMCOE FUN EVENT
2019
- 2019 AOY
- Lake Dalrymple
- Lake Simcoe
- Lake Muskoka
- Lake Couchiching
- Sparrow Lake
- Georgian Bay
- Bass Lake
- CLASSIC – Lake Simcoe
2018
2017
- 2017 AOY
- Lake Dalrymple
- Georgian Bay
- Lake Simcoe
- Lake Couchiching
- Gloucester Pool
- Lake Muskoka
- Six Mile Lake
- Classic – Bass Lake
2016
- 2016 AOY
- Classic – Lake Couchiching
- Lake Dalrymple
- Gloucester Pool
- Lake Couchiching
- Six Mile Lake
- Lake Muskoka
- Balsam Lake
- Lake Simcoe
2015
- 2015 AOY
- Classic – Six Mile Lake
- Balsam Lake
- Lake Couchiching
- Lake Simcoe
- G Pool
- 6 Mile
- Lake Dalrymple
- Lake Muskoka
2014
- 2014 AOY
- Classic – Dalrymple
- Lake Dalrymple
- G Pool
- Lake Of Bays
- 6 Mile
- Balsam Lake
- Lake Couchiching
- Lake Simcoe
2013
- 2013 AOY
- Classic
- Balsam Lake
- Lake Simcoe South
- Lake Muskoka
- 6 Mile
- G Pool
- Lake Couchiching
- Lake Simcoe North
2012
2011
- 2011 AOY
- Club Classic Lake Simcoe
- G Pool
- Lake Couchiching
- Lake Muskoka
- Lake Of Bays
- Lake Simcoe South
- Lake Simcoe North
- 6 Mile
2010
- 2010 AOY
- Sparrow Lake
- Six Mile Lake
- Gloucester Pool
- Lake Couchiching
- Lake Muskoka
- Lake of Bays
- Lake Simcoe North
2009
- Lake Muskoka
- Six Mile Lake
- Lake Couchiching
- Gloucester Pool
- Lake Eugenia
- Sparrow Lake
- Lake Simcoe
- Sparrow Lake Club Classic
2008
- Club Classic Lake Couchiching
- Lake Dalrymple
- Lake Simcoe South
- Lake Muskoka
- Gloucester Pool
- Lake Couchiching
- Six Mile Lake
2007
2006
2005
PAST ANGLER OF THE YEAR WINNERS
- 2021 – KAL VAISANEN – BOATER / DAVE MAJOR – NON BOATER
- 2020 – BRIAN MOORE – BOATER / PETER BOROS – NON BOATER
- 2019 – GARRETT GREEN – BOATER / RICH HOUGH – NON BOATER
- 2018 – BRIAN MOORE – BOATER / RON GRAHAM – NON BOATER
- 2017 – BRIAN MOORE – BOATER / ROBERT BOWLES – NON BOATER
- 2016 – BRIAN MOORE – BOATER / ROBERT BOWLES – NON BOATER
- 2015 – JONATHAN REIMER – BOATER / PAUL CARVER-SMITH – NON BOATER
- 2014 – ADAM BULL – NON BOATER
- 2013 – ADAM BULL – NON BOATER
- 2012 – SCOTT SHAW – BOATER / ADAM BULL – NON BOATER
- 2011 – BILL WALKER – BOATER / ADAM BULL – NON BOATER
- 2010 – STEVE ROWBOTHAM – BOATER / ADAM BULL – NON BOATER
- 2009 – BRIAN MOORE – NON BOATER
- 2008 – STEVE ROWBOTHAM – BOATER / BRIAN MOORE – NON BOATER
- 2007 – BILL TODD – BOATER / BRIAN MOORE – NON BOATER
- 2006 – SCOTT SHAW – BOATER
- 2005 – BILL TODD – BOATER
- 2004 – GERRY HEELS – BOATER
- 2003 – BILL FOULKES – BOATER
- 2002 – LEON MALONEY – BOATER
- 2001 – COLIN MAGUIRE – BOATER
- 2000 – COLIN MAGUIRE – BOATER
- 1999 – BRIAN NASH – BOATER
- 1998 – MIKE JOHNSTONE – BOATER
- 1997 – BRIAN NASH – BOATER / GREG BUTLER – NON BOATER
- 1996 – BILL TODD – BOATER / CHRIS WORSFIELD – NON BOATER
- 1995 – KEITH HERBERT – BOATER / FRED PATTERSON – NON BOATER
PAST CLUB CLASSIC WINNERS
- Paul Kindy ( B ) / Robert Barrand ( NB ) – Six Mile 2021
- Kal Vaisanen (B) / Dave Major (NB) – G Bay 2020
- Jonathan Reimer (B) / Bill Bowles (NB) – Lake Simcoe 2019
- John Anders (B) / Paul Carver-Smith (NB) – Lake Couchiching 2018
- Brian Moore (B) / Luke Regeling (NB) – Bass Lake 2017
- Richard Moore (B) / Paul Carver Smith (NB) – Lake Couchiching 2016
- Brian Moore – Six Mile Lake 2015
- Brian Moore – Lake Dalrymple 2014
- Gerry Heels – Lake Simcoe 2013
- Steve Rowbotham / Andre Codrington – Sparrow Lake 2012
- Bill Walker / Jeremy Baird – Lake Simcoe 2011
- Bill Todd / Brian Moore – Lake Of Bays 2010
- Steve Rowbotham / Larry Halbert – Sparrow Lake 2009
- Bill Todd / Jason Prothero – Lake Couchiching 2008