Club Tournaments

Welcome to the Barrie Bassmaster’s! We host 7 Qualifier Tournaments throughout the Bass fishing season each year, as well as 3 open tournaments that non-club members can join. It’s a great way to meet other Bass fishermen and have a lot of fun out on the water! At the beginning of every season, our members vote on their favourite lakes to fish in the Qualifier Series. Then, when it’s time for a tournament, teams are drawn at the meeting prior to the tournament, with boaters and non-boaters paired up. Come fish with us and enjoy an exciting day on the lake!

Club Qualifying Tournaments

2024

Perch Open – Lake Simcoe (Sibbalds Point) – Sat. May 4th
Pike Open – Sparrow Lake – Sat. June 1st
Clubbie #1 – Balsam Lake (Provincial Park) – Sat. June 15th
Clubbie #2 – GPool – Sat. June 22nd
Clubbie #3 – Severn River – Fri. July 19th
Clubbie #4 – Lake of Bays – Fri. July 26th
Clubbie #5 – Lake Couchiching – Sat. August 3rd
Clubbie #6 – Georgian Bay – Sun. August 18th
BBM Classic – Tri Lakes Huntsville – Sat. August 31st
Clubbie #7 – Lake Simcoe – TBA
Bass Open – Balsam Lake – Sat. September 14
BBM Simcoe Open – Lake Simcoe – Sat. October 19th

2023

AOY Standings 2023
Sturgeon Lake Clubby Standings
Lake Couchiching Clubby Standings
Lake of Bays Clubby Standings
Lake Simcoe Clubby Standings
Huntsville Tri Lakes Standings
BBM Classic – Lake Simcoe Standings
Georgian Bay Standings
Balsam Lake Clubby #7 – Sun September 17th

Qualifier Archives

2021

2020

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

 2005

PAST ANGLER OF THE YEAR WINNERS

  • 2021 – KAL VAISANEN – BOATER / DAVE MAJOR – NON BOATER
  • 2020 – BRIAN MOORE – BOATER / PETER BOROS – NON BOATER
  • 2019 – GARRETT GREEN – BOATER / RICH HOUGH – NON BOATER
  • 2018 – BRIAN MOORE – BOATER / RON GRAHAM – NON BOATER
  • 2017 – BRIAN MOORE – BOATER / ROBERT BOWLES – NON BOATER
  • 2016 – BRIAN MOORE – BOATER / ROBERT BOWLES – NON BOATER
  • 2015 – JONATHAN REIMER – BOATER / PAUL CARVER-SMITH – NON BOATER
  • 2014 – ADAM BULL – NON BOATER
  • 2013 – ADAM BULL – NON BOATER
  • 2012 – SCOTT SHAW – BOATER / ADAM BULL – NON BOATER
  • 2011 – BILL WALKER – BOATER / ADAM BULL – NON BOATER
  • 2010 – STEVE ROWBOTHAM – BOATER / ADAM BULL – NON BOATER
  • 2009 – BRIAN MOORE – NON BOATER
  • 2008 – STEVE ROWBOTHAM – BOATER / BRIAN MOORE – NON BOATER
  • 2007 – BILL TODD – BOATER / BRIAN MOORE – NON BOATER
  • 2006 – SCOTT SHAW – BOATER
  • 2005 – BILL TODD – BOATER
  • 2004 – GERRY HEELS – BOATER
  • 2003 – BILL FOULKES – BOATER
  • 2002 – LEON MALONEY – BOATER
  • 2001 – COLIN MAGUIRE – BOATER
  • 2000 – COLIN MAGUIRE – BOATER
  • 1999 – BRIAN NASH – BOATER
  • 1998 – MIKE JOHNSTONE – BOATER
  • 1997 – BRIAN NASH – BOATER / GREG BUTLER – NON BOATER
  • 1996 – BILL TODD – BOATER / CHRIS WORSFIELD – NON BOATER
  • 1995 – KEITH HERBERT – BOATER / FRED PATTERSON – NON BOATER

PAST CLUB CLASSIC WINNERS

  • Paul Kindy ( B ) / Robert Barrand ( NB ) – Six Mile 2021
  • Kal Vaisanen (B) / Dave Major (NB) – G Bay 2020
  • Jonathan Reimer (B) / Bill Bowles (NB) – Lake Simcoe 2019
  • John Anders (B) / Paul Carver-Smith (NB) – Lake Couchiching 2018
  • Brian Moore (B) / Luke Regeling (NB) – Bass Lake 2017
  • Richard Moore (B) / Paul Carver Smith (NB) – Lake Couchiching 2016
  • Brian Moore – Six Mile Lake 2015
  • Brian Moore – Lake Dalrymple 2014
  • Gerry Heels – Lake Simcoe 2013
  • Steve Rowbotham / Andre Codrington – Sparrow Lake 2012
  • Bill Walker / Jeremy Baird – Lake Simcoe 2011
  • Bill Todd / Brian Moore – Lake Of Bays 2010
  • Steve Rowbotham / Larry Halbert – Sparrow Lake 2009
  • Bill Todd / Jason Prothero – Lake Couchiching 2008